1. Before you ask anything, make sure that you've read the FAQ

[MOD] Console - Updated! [v.1.4] - spawnObject fixed!

Discussion in 'Downloads' started by BluetoothBoy, Jun 6, 2015.

  1. dtb1987

    dtb1987 Aon chomhalta ar eolas go maith

    • Donor
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2015
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    60
    I didn't develop it, so no i don't
     
  2. TimberWolf224

    TimberWolf224 Veteran Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    35
    I am having the same issue. I have tried all the things I can think of, (being a programmer, thats quite a few) to make it work, but it does not seem to want to cooperate... I know it is because of the spaces, because other objects spawn just fine. If there is a way to fix this, I would like to know. Thanks.
     
  3. TimberWolf224

    TimberWolf224 Veteran Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    35
    Ok, I figured it out. The solution was so obvious that I completely overlooked it. Here's how you do it:


    Instead of typing
    Code:
    spawnObject(Aberrant medium cruiser, 5); 
    You simply enter it this way:
    Code:
    spawnObject(AberrantMediumCruiser 5); 
    and then it should work.
     
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2015
    Levi and Magiichan like this.
  4. Levi

    Levi Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    hey can you add like a print console command?
     
  5. Rebecca

    Rebecca Veteran Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2015
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    98
    Uh, you may wanna do something about that signature, heh
     
    Levi likes this.
  6. Nitan Singh

    Nitan Singh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2015
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    5
    Hey man, sorry for the late reply. I usually don't reply unless i got an email notifications, and i didn't get one for this message. Anyway, i haven't tried this yet. I'll try it and let you know if it works
     
  7. Levi

    Levi Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    i agree.
     
  8. TimberWolf224

    TimberWolf224 Veteran Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    35
    If you are trying to spawn it outside the zerzek map (like in dark kiegan for example) then it won't work because the duorotter unloads when you change maps, and when it is unloaded it doesn't exist, so it can't be spawned.
    Hey, what's wrong with my sig?

    Something else that is important; This will work: spawnObject(object 5); and this won't: spawnObject(object, 5); . Took way too long to notice that.

    Bluetoothboy, a suggestion. Add a command list command, like help(); , and possibly make the console less picky about the inputted command's format.
     
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2015
  9. TimberWolf224

    TimberWolf224 Veteran Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    35
    I thought of a few more useful commands, although they might be a bit hard.
    • moveObject();- used to pick up and move things. useful for when you get an agrian executor cruiser stuck in the ground... ;)
    • findObject(<game object>);- used to locate in-level objects
    • devmode(<1 or 0>);- mode where you are invulnerable, and can noclip/fly (through things). used for (among other things, ) finding where you accidentally just spawned about 10 modded abbarant cruisers... you could also incorperate the moveObject command so when in devmode you can pick up and move the things you keep messing up back to where they need to be.
    • repair();- repairs the vehicle or object you are looking at to original condition. useful if MevNav attacks, or if you accidentally slam into a sand dune (or MON restaurant) going 500kph, or if you get in between an executor cruiser and its target when it fires... (I am using those cruisers in my WIP mod. sadly, the spawn mechanics are so buggy that they are hardly usable at times.)
    • unstuck(*); used to get stuff, well, unstuck! (this might be the most helpful idea). when used, object (or player) is teleported to the top of the nearest flat surface, like the ground, or a wooden platform where the flatbed trailer for transporting the miner in the madracen (I spelled that wrong, I know.) desert is. I get stuck there wayyyy too much.* If this is empty, it unsticks you, or the object you are looking at. you can also use the object name.
    • ammo(<type> <number>);- used to spawn ammo for reloading. there never is enough of that stuff...
    Anyway, there's a few ideas for you to mull over. Yeah, they are complicated, But a friend of mine once said, "a project without complications to solve is not a project, it is a chore." The unstuck is probably the second best, next to the repair, but I haven't the foggiest on how to do it.
     
    Magiichan likes this.
  10. BluetoothBoy

    BluetoothBoy Well-Known Member

    • Coder
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    45
    Hey! I've been out for a while, with college and all. However, Christmas break is almost here, so I might work on some of these things once the semester ends.

    Here's a list of the suggestions that are easily done:
    • moveObject();
    • findObject();
    • ammo();
    The rest are a bit more complicated, but I should be able to do them. The hard part is reverse-engineering the code and layout of the game.

    So, hopefully there will be some progress with this mod in the near future (probably mid-December). It should be a nice Christmas present for y'all. ;)
     
  11. TimberWolf224

    TimberWolf224 Veteran Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    35
    Wow, I'm honored someone actually likes one of my ideas! I normally get yelled at...
    If I had some way of working on the code of zerahypt, then I could help you. I think for several of those commands I can use my extensive knowledge of source engine code, and modify it with some tricks of mine, and maybe make it work. I am currently developing a unity tool that decompiles source engine content, so those kind of skills would be required. No, you wont get to see that, as I am not releasing it, and even I can't work on it anymore. I had to keep redownloading the software I used to make it work, but now there's a patch preventing me from doing so. The sorry part is, that software was promised free forever, and now the developer wants me to pay $500 to use it?!? IDK.

    as for the ammo(); command, a better idea I had for it is: -reloads the vehicle to full ammo.
    I forgot you can't add ammo to most of the vehicles. As for what I said about having no clue on how to do it, it was late at night and I had forgotten about my unity tool. ;)
     
  12. TimberWolf224

    TimberWolf224 Veteran Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    35
    BluetoothBoy, I just found a serious bug with your mod. In the 18.2 update, if you try and use the console, you can open the console just fine, but you can't enter any text.
     
  13. Magiichan

    Magiichan Administrator

    • Admin
    • Coder
    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    157
    Include output_log.txt to your post, maybe the solution to the error could be found in there.
     
  14. Magiichan

    Magiichan Administrator

    • Admin
    • Coder
    Joined:
    May 25, 2015
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    157
  15. TimberWolf224

    TimberWolf224 Veteran Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    35
  16. TimberWolf224

    TimberWolf224 Veteran Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    35
    You mean this file?
     

    Attached Files:

    Magiichan likes this.
  17. BluetoothBoy

    BluetoothBoy Well-Known Member

    • Coder
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    45
    [​IMG]

    Should work just fine. He did update the Unity version from 4.6.4 to 4.6.9 since I last worked on this, but I checked the Unity changelogs and nothing should be interfering... Either it's your system/setup or user error. I hope you can figure it out. :/

    EDIT: After I tried a second time, I was unable to delete text from the box or add it in. I will try to fix this.

    EDIT #2: It turns out that the problem happens when a new level is loaded. Problem identified. :)

    EDIT #3: The problem has been remedied - check OP.
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2015
    Magiichan likes this.
  18. TimberWolf224

    TimberWolf224 Veteran Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    35
    Thank you very much, sir!
     
  19. BluetoothBoy

    BluetoothBoy Well-Known Member

    • Coder
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    45
    You're quite welcome. :)

    In case you're at all wondering why this even happened, apparently the console mod was being reloaded when a new level was loaded. For most mods, this wouldn't necessarily be an issue, but the console mod has this function:
    Code:
    function Awake()
    {
         DontDestroyOnLoad(gameObject);
    }
    
    This is doing exactly what it says it is - telling the game to not destroy the console when a new level is loaded. This is used for "memory," so to speak (so you can scroll through previously entered commands and retain the output text when changing levels). As such, every time a new level was loaded, a new version of the command console would be created. This created an issue with overlapping window IDs and incompatible text fields, which is what caused the problem.
     
    dtb1987 and Magiichan like this.
  20. yuyuolozaga

    yuyuolozaga Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I installed it with the zerahypt mod installer and the console didn't open. Anyway to fix that?