1. Before you ask anything, make sure that you've read the FAQ

[MOD] Console - Updated! [v.1.4] - spawnObject fixed!

Discussion in 'Downloads' started by BluetoothBoy, Jun 6, 2015.

  1. dtb1987

    dtb1987 Aon chomhalta ar eolas go maith

    • Donor
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2015
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    60
    Did you use the "~" to try to open it?
     
  2. yuyuolozaga

    yuyuolozaga Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. dtb1987

    dtb1987 Aon chomhalta ar eolas go maith

    • Donor
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2015
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    60
    Try reinstalling it with the mod installer. And/or redownload the mod and install it
     
  4. yuyuolozaga

    yuyuolozaga Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah that was the first think I tried but don't worry about it. I think it's my computer causing to problem. It's very touchy about the keyboard for some reason.
     
  5. yuyuolozaga

    yuyuolozaga Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    *Thing not think on the first sentence. Auto correct on my phone =-=
     
  6. yuyuolozaga

    yuyuolozaga Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah I fixxed the little bug. For some reason the ~ key was disabled for everything. I had bud tell me what it was and its fine now :D.
     
  7. yuyuolozaga

    yuyuolozaga Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok so i got the mod to open but the command don't work. Sorry for bugging you so much but it wont spawn, clear, waypoint, or even echo. I feel like i did something wrong but idk XD.
     
  8. BluetoothBoy

    BluetoothBoy Well-Known Member

    • Coder
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    45
    Either screenshot or type how you are entering the commands (in full) and post it here.
     
    dtb1987 likes this.
  9. yuyuolozaga

    yuyuolozaga Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok I would type it in like:
    spawnObject(DT-6)
     
  10. BluetoothBoy

    BluetoothBoy Well-Known Member

    • Coder
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    45
    a) You need a semicolon (" ; ") after it.
    b) Make sure that "DT-6" is the actual name of the object. Use "getAllObjects();" to list all the names of spawnable objects.
     
    dtb1987 likes this.
  11. yuyuolozaga

    yuyuolozaga Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2015
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    oh XD. thanks :D. That was simple idk why i overlooked it.
     
  12. Mex

    Mex Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Why can I not spawn vehicles? I've been spending hours trying to enter the command differently every time I enter it. For example, when I try to spawn the Bejsirf ZP40-S, I enter the command as spawnObject(Bejsirf ZP40-S,5); and it yells at me that I need to enter the correct amount of arguments so I try entering it again but this time as spawnObject(BejsirfZP40-S 5); and it says it can't find BejsirfZP40-S, so I become convinced that it's the space in the name that may be causing the issue so I try using underscores like so, spawnObject(Bejsirf_ZP40-S 5); and it says it still can't find it. This is all taking place on the Anod area by the way, just to get that out of the way, it's easy to know when you're standing not far from the vehicle you're trying to spawn. I've also tried this with many other vehicles on different areas with no success. Did I do something to break this mod?
     
  13. BluetoothBoy

    BluetoothBoy Well-Known Member

    • Coder
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    45
    This is likely my oversight when it came to names. I must not have been thinking clearly and thought that space would have been non-existent in all the names just because they weren't in the few I checked.

    So no, I doubt it's your fault. You should be able to enter in the exact name of the object as it appears in the getAllObjects(); list, so if you can't, it's on me. Luckily for all of us, my winter break is now starting and it's over a month long. Expect updates in the near future! ;)
     
    coolbot25 and dtb1987 like this.
  14. coolbot25

    coolbot25 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    4
    i have a request! Can you add the ability to spawn objects from different areas? Like, say, spawning a motus in Anod? Because I need to spawn an ARMY OF KNUGS IN THE MAEDRACON DESERT!!!!! MWAHAHAHAHA!

    EDIT: Also, wanna confirm what the guy reported above, not being able to spwn stuff that have spaces in the name.
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2015
  15. B1G-CR1ME

    B1G-CR1ME Guest

    It is not quite possible to spawn objects from different areas. At least for now.

    Knug isn't in the game. At least for now.

    Did you try doing "Object_Name_Number" instead of "Object Name Number"?

    Make sure that the name of said object is exact same as it is in the getAllObjects() list.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 13, 2015
  16. FonkDerok

    FonkDerok Insane Furfag in a Position of Power

    • Mod
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2015
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    153
    on top of that, it's a single specific location. you cant have multiple of those
     
  17. coolbot25

    coolbot25 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    4
    OH CRAP! XD sorry I made a mistake
    I meant those fleshy walking croissant looking things, apparantly, they're called Peukopedes...
     
    dtb1987 likes this.
  18. BluetoothBoy

    BluetoothBoy Well-Known Member

    • Coder
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    45
    Version 1.4 now available. Fixed the spawnObject bug, check the OP for details.
     
  19. TimberWolf224

    TimberWolf224 Veteran Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    35
    For all of you that cant get the names with spaces to work, see my previous posts on this thread.
     
  20. Corona688

    Corona688 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    24
    Installed mod according to instructions. Nothing happens on ~ key.

    Looking in the log, uhoh:

    Code:
    Non platform assembly: C:\Users\User\Documents\zerahypt-22\Zerahypt_Data\Mods\InputSimulator.dll (this message is harmless)
    Non platform assembly: C:\Users\User\Documents\zerahypt-22\Zerahypt_Data\Mods\Mod_Console.dll (this message is harmless)
    FileNotFoundException: Could not load file or assembly 'Mod_Foundation, Version=1.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=null' or one of its dependencies.
      at (wrapper managed-to-native) System.MonoCustomAttrs:GetCustomAttributesInternal (System.Reflection.ICustomAttributeProvider,System.Type,bool)
    
      at System.MonoCustomAttrs.GetCustomAttributesBase (ICustomAttributeProvider obj, System.Type attributeType) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
    
      at System.MonoCustomAttrs.GetCustomAttributes (ICustomAttributeProvider obj, Boolean inherit) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
    
      at System.MonoType.GetCustomAttributes (Boolean inherit) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
    
      at script.Run () [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
    
      at UnityScript.Scripting.Evaluator.Run () [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
    
      at UnityScript.Scripting.Evaluator.Eval (UnityScript.Scripting.EvaluationContext context, System.String code) [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
    
      at VehicleManager.Start () [0x00000] in <filename unknown>:0
    Note it is "zerahypt-22" not as in version 22, but the date I downloaded it, may 22. As far as I know it's the latest version.